Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix vs Lexmark MX532adwe

Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix costs $196 more upfront but prints cheaper per page — it pays that back after about 775 pages.

Cheaper to run
Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix

Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix

Price
$1269.95
Cost per page (mono)
0.7¢/pg
Buy — $1269.95
Lower price
Lexmark MX532adwe

Lexmark MX532adwe

Price
$1073.71
Cost per page (mono)
26.0¢/pg
Buy — $1073.71

Cost to run

Total cost of ownershipKyocera ECOSYS MA4500ixLexmark MX532adwe
After 1 year$1,310$2,634
After 2 years$1,351$4,194
After 3 years$1,391$5,754

Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix costs more upfront but 25.3¢ less per page. It overtakes Lexmark MX532adwe on total cost after about 775 pages — roughly 2 months at your 500 pages/month.

Specs compared

SpecKyocera ECOSYS MA4500ixLexmark MX532adwe
Print technologylaserlaser
Color supportmonomono
Device typemultifunctionmultifunction
Functionsprint, scan, copyprint, scan, copy, fax
Print speed (mono)47 ppm46 ppm
Resolution600 x 600 dpi, Up To Fine 1200 dpiBlack: 1200 x 1200 dpi, 1200 IQ (1200 x 600 dpi)
Duty cycle (monthly)—120,000 pages
Recommended volume—15,000 pages/mo
Automatic duplexYesYes
Automatic document feederYesYes
Display—Lexmark e-Task 4.3-inch color touch screen
Wi-FiNoYes
EthernetNoYes
USBNoYes
BluetoothNoNo
Paper sizesA4, Legal, LetterLetter, Legal, A4
Weight (kg)—21.23

Cartridges & running cost

Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix

Cheapest to run: Kyocera Black Toner — $84.15 · 0.7¢/page · 12,500pg yield

Lexmark MX532adwe

Cheapest to run: Lexmark MS531, 631, 632, MX532, 632 Return Program 5K Toner Cartridge — $1299.99 · 26.0¢/page · 5,000pg yield

Which should you buy?

  • High-volume or cost-conscious printing: Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix — about 97% lower cost per page (0.7¢ vs 26.0¢).
  • A lower upfront budget: Lexmark MX532adwe — $196 less to buy — it would take about 775 pages before the pricier one's lower running cost pays off.
  • If you need faxing: Lexmark MX532adwe — it adds faxing, which the Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix doesn't do.

Where to buy

Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ixBuy — $1269.95
Lexmark MX532adweBuy — $1073.71

Compare with other models

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to run, the Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix or the Lexmark MX532adwe?
The Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix — its cheapest black cartridge works out about 97% cheaper per page (0.7¢ vs 26.0¢ mono).
Which costs less to buy, the Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix or the Lexmark MX532adwe?
The Lexmark MX532adwe is about $196 cheaper upfront based on current prices.
Is the Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix worth the higher price?
It costs about $196 more upfront but prints cheaper per page, so it pays that back after roughly 775 pages. Past that point it's the cheaper machine to own.
What are the main differences between the Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix and the Lexmark MX532adwe?
Functions: Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix print, scan, copy, Lexmark MX532adwe print, scan, copy, fax. Print speed (mono): Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix 47 ppm, Lexmark MX532adwe 46 ppm. Resolution: Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix 600 x 600 dpi, Up To Fine 1200 dpi, Lexmark MX532adwe Black: 1200 x 1200 dpi, 1200 IQ (1200 x 600 dpi). Wi-Fi: Kyocera ECOSYS MA4500ix No, Lexmark MX532adwe Yes.