Brother MFC-L6810DW vs Kyocera ECOSYS PA5500x

Brother MFC-L6810DW is $57 cheaper upfront; running costs can't be compared for this pair.

Lower price
Brother MFC-L6810DW

Brother MFC-L6810DW

Price
$869.99
Cost per page (mono)
1.3¢/pg
Buy — $869.99
Kyocera ECOSYS PA5500x

Kyocera ECOSYS PA5500x

Price
$926.89
Cost per page (mono)
—
Buy — $926.89

Specs compared

SpecBrother MFC-L6810DWKyocera ECOSYS PA5500x
Print technologylaserlaser
Color supportmonomono
Device typemultifunctionsingle-function
Functionsprint, scan, copy, faxprint
Print speed (mono)—57 ppm
Resolution1200 x 1200600 x 600 dpi, Up To Fine 1200 dpi
Duty cycle (monthly)140,000 pages—
Recommended volume12,000 pages/mo—
Automatic duplexYesYes
Automatic document feederYesNo
Wi-FiYesNo
EthernetNoNo
USBYesNo
BluetoothNoNo
Paper sizesLetter, Legal, A4A4, Legal, Letter
Weight (kg)19.6—

Cartridges & running cost

Brother MFC-L6810DW

Cheapest to run: Brother TN920UXXL Ultra High Yield Black Toner Cartridge — $241.49 · 1.3¢/page · 18,000pg yield

Kyocera ECOSYS PA5500x

No priced cartridge on record yet — running cost not shown.

Which should you buy?

  • A lower upfront budget: Brother MFC-L6810DW — $57 less to buy.
  • If you need scanning, copying and faxing: Brother MFC-L6810DW — it adds scanning, copying and faxing, which the Kyocera ECOSYS PA5500x doesn't do.

Where to buy

Brother MFC-L6810DWBuy — $869.99
Kyocera ECOSYS PA5500xBuy — $926.89

Compare with other models

Frequently asked questions

Which costs less to buy, the Brother MFC-L6810DW or the Kyocera ECOSYS PA5500x?
The Brother MFC-L6810DW is about $57 cheaper upfront based on current prices.
What are the main differences between the Brother MFC-L6810DW and the Kyocera ECOSYS PA5500x?
Device type: Brother MFC-L6810DW multifunction, Kyocera ECOSYS PA5500x single-function. Functions: Brother MFC-L6810DW print, scan, copy, fax, Kyocera ECOSYS PA5500x print. Resolution: Brother MFC-L6810DW 1200 x 1200, Kyocera ECOSYS PA5500x 600 x 600 dpi, Up To Fine 1200 dpi. Automatic document feeder: Brother MFC-L6810DW Yes, Kyocera ECOSYS PA5500x No.