Printers that use HP 218A / 218X toner
3 printers in the catalogue take these 8 toner cartridges — every colour and capacity in the set fits the same machines, so they share one page.
The cartridges
| Cartridge | Code | Colour | Capacity | Page yield | Price | ¢/page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HP 218A Black Original LaserJet Toner Cartridge | 218A | Black | Standard | 1,300 pages | $78.89 | 6.1¢ |
| HP 218A Cyan Original LaserJet Toner Cartridge | 218A | Cyan | Standard | 1,200 pages | $92.89 | 7.7¢ |
| HP 218A Yellow Original LaserJet Toner Cartridge | 218A | Yellow | Standard | 1,200 pages | $92.89 | 7.7¢ |
| HP 218A Magenta Original LaserJet Toner Cartridge | 218A | Magenta | Standard | 1,200 pages | $92.89 | 7.7¢ |
| HP 218X High Yield Black Original LaserJet Toner Cartridge | 218X | Black | High (XL) | 3,200 pages | $114.89 | 3.6¢ |
| HP 218X High Yield Cyan Original LaserJet Toner Cartridge | 218X | Cyan | High (XL) | 2,500 pages | $133.89 | 5.4¢ |
| HP 218X High Yield Yellow Original LaserJet Toner Cartridge | 218X | Yellow | High (XL) | 2,500 pages | $133.89 | 5.4¢ |
| HP 218X High Yield Magenta Original LaserJet Toner Cartridge | 218X | Magenta | High (XL) | 2,500 pages | $133.89 | 5.4¢ |
All 3 compatible printers
How we rate. Every running cost below is the same real cost per page shown on that printer’s own page — computed from a current cartridge price and its rated page yield, never estimated. Sort by cost per page to see which of these models is cheapest to run.
Want to compare specific models side by side? A comparison tool is coming soon — for now, sort the table by any column to line models up.
| Type | Duplex | ADF | Cheapest cartridge | Buy | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HP Color LaserJet Pro 3201dw Printer | laser · color | 26 mono / 26 color ppm | Yes | No | $399.00 | HP 218A Black Original LaserJet Toner Cartridge$78.89 | 3.6¢3,200pg yield | 5.4¢ | $399.00 on Amazon |
| HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP 3301fdw | laser · color | 26 mono / 26 color ppm | Yes | Yes | $639.00 | HP 218A Black Original LaserJet Toner Cartridge$78.89 | 3.6¢3,200pg yield | 5.4¢ | $639.00 on Amazon |
| HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP 3301sdw | laser · color | 26 mono / 26 color ppm | Yes | Yes | $538.90 | HP 218A Black Original LaserJet Toner Cartridge$78.89 | 3.6¢3,200pg yield | 5.4¢ | $538.90 on Amazon |
HP Color LaserJet Pro 3201dw Printer$399.00 on Amazon
Price$399.00
Mono ¢/pg3.6¢
Typelaser · color
ConnectivityWi-Fi · Ethernet · USB
Details
- Speed
- 26 mono / 26 color ppm
- Duplex
- Yes
- ADF
- No
- Color ¢/pg
- 5.4¢
- Cheapest cartridge
- HP 218A Black Original LaserJet Toner Cartridge ($78.89)
HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP 3301fdw$639.00 on Amazon
Price$639.00
Mono ¢/pg3.6¢
Typelaser · color
ConnectivityWi-Fi · Ethernet · USB
Details
- Speed
- 26 mono / 26 color ppm
- Duplex
- Yes
- ADF
- Yes
- Color ¢/pg
- 5.4¢
- Cheapest cartridge
- HP 218A Black Original LaserJet Toner Cartridge ($78.89)
HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP 3301sdw$538.90 on Amazon
Price$538.90
Mono ¢/pg3.6¢
Typelaser · color
ConnectivityWi-Fi · Ethernet · USB
Details
- Speed
- 26 mono / 26 color ppm
- Duplex
- Yes
- ADF
- Yes
- Color ¢/pg
- 5.4¢
- Cheapest cartridge
- HP 218A Black Original LaserJet Toner Cartridge ($78.89)
← Back to the HP 218A Black Original LaserJet Toner Cartridge cartridge · All HP printers →
