Printers that use HP 936 / 936e ink
5 printers in the catalogue take these 8 ink cartridges — every colour and capacity in the set fits the same machines, so they share one page.
The cartridges
| Cartridge | Code | Colour | Capacity | Page yield | Price | ¢/page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HP 936 Cyan Original Ink Cartridge | 936 | Cyan | Standard | 800 pages | $31.89 | 4.0¢ |
| HP 936 Magenta Original Ink Cartridge | 936 | Magenta | Standard | 800 pages | $31.89 | 4.0¢ |
| HP 936 Yellow Original Ink Cartridge | 936 | Yellow | Standard | 800 pages | $31.89 | 4.0¢ |
| HP 936 Black Original Ink Cartridge | 936 | Black | Standard | 1,250 pages | $49.89 | 4.0¢ |
| HP 936e EvoMore Cyan Original Ink Cartridge | 936e | Cyan | High (XL) | 1,650 pages | $62.89 | 3.8¢ |
| HP 936e EvoMore Magenta Original Ink Cartridge | 936e | Magenta | High (XL) | 1,650 pages | $62.89 | 3.8¢ |
| HP 936e EvoMore Yellow Original Ink Cartridge | 936e | Yellow | High (XL) | 1,650 pages | $62.89 | 3.8¢ |
| HP 936e EvoMore Black Original Ink Cartridge | 936e | Black | High (XL) | 2,500 pages | $94.89 | 3.8¢ |
All 5 compatible printers
How we rate. Every running cost below is the same real cost per page shown on that printer’s own page — computed from a current cartridge price and its rated page yield, never estimated. Sort by cost per page to see which of these models is cheapest to run.
Want to compare specific models side by side? A comparison tool is coming soon — for now, sort the table by any column to line models up.
| Type | Duplex | ADF | Cheapest cartridge | Buy | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HP OfficeJet Pro 9110b Printer | inkjet · color | 22 mono / 18 color ppm | Yes | No | $199.89 | HP 936 Cyan Original Ink Cartridge$31.89 | 2.0¢2,500pg yield | 1.9¢ | $199.89 on Amazon |
| HP OfficeJet Pro 9125 All-in-One Printer | inkjet · color | 22 mono / 18 color ppm | Yes | Yes | — | HP 936 Cyan Original Ink Cartridge$31.89 | 3.8¢2,500pg yield | 3.8¢ | Check price on Amazon |
| HP OfficeJet Pro 9135 All-in-One Printer | inkjet · color | 25 mono / 20 color ppm | Yes | Yes | $289.99 | HP 936 Cyan Original Ink Cartridge$31.89 | 3.8¢2,500pg yield | 3.8¢ | $289.99 on Amazon |
| HP OfficeJet Pro 9720 Wide Format All-in-One Printer | inkjet · color | 22 mono / 18 color ppm | Yes | Yes | $269.99 | HP 936 Cyan Original Ink Cartridge$31.89 | 3.8¢2,500pg yield | 3.8¢ | $269.99 on Amazon |
| HP OfficeJet Pro 9730 Wide Format All-in-One Printer | inkjet · color | 22 mono / 18 color ppm | Yes | Yes | $410.44 | HP 936 Cyan Original Ink Cartridge$31.89 | 3.8¢2,500pg yield | 3.8¢ | $410.44 on Amazon |
HP OfficeJet Pro 9110b Printer$199.89 on Amazon
Price$199.89
Mono ¢/pg2.0¢
Typeinkjet · color
ConnectivityWi-Fi · Ethernet · USB
Details
- Speed
- 22 mono / 18 color ppm
- Duplex
- Yes
- ADF
- No
- Color ¢/pg
- 1.9¢
- Cheapest cartridge
- HP 936 Cyan Original Ink Cartridge ($31.89)
HP OfficeJet Pro 9125 All-in-One PrinterCheck price on Amazon
Price—
Mono ¢/pg3.8¢
Typeinkjet · color
ConnectivityWi-Fi · Ethernet · USB
Details
- Speed
- 22 mono / 18 color ppm
- Duplex
- Yes
- ADF
- Yes
- Color ¢/pg
- 3.8¢
- Cheapest cartridge
- HP 936 Cyan Original Ink Cartridge ($31.89)
HP OfficeJet Pro 9135 All-in-One Printer$289.99 on Amazon
Price$289.99
Mono ¢/pg3.8¢
Typeinkjet · color
ConnectivityWi-Fi · Ethernet · USB
Details
- Speed
- 25 mono / 20 color ppm
- Duplex
- Yes
- ADF
- Yes
- Color ¢/pg
- 3.8¢
- Cheapest cartridge
- HP 936 Cyan Original Ink Cartridge ($31.89)
HP OfficeJet Pro 9720 Wide Format All-in-One Printer$269.99 on Amazon
Price$269.99
Mono ¢/pg3.8¢
Typeinkjet · color
ConnectivityWi-Fi · Ethernet · USB
Details
- Speed
- 22 mono / 18 color ppm
- Duplex
- Yes
- ADF
- Yes
- Color ¢/pg
- 3.8¢
- Cheapest cartridge
- HP 936 Cyan Original Ink Cartridge ($31.89)
HP OfficeJet Pro 9730 Wide Format All-in-One Printer$410.44 on Amazon
Price$410.44
Mono ¢/pg3.8¢
Typeinkjet · color
ConnectivityWi-Fi · Ethernet · USB
Details
- Speed
- 22 mono / 18 color ppm
- Duplex
- Yes
- ADF
- Yes
- Color ¢/pg
- 3.8¢
- Cheapest cartridge
- HP 936 Cyan Original Ink Cartridge ($31.89)
← Back to the HP 936 Black Original Ink Cartridge cartridge · All HP printers →
